Equilibrium HWP Limited Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from equilibrium.fit (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use to power our online store--you can read more about how Squarespace uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide our services (as described in section 5 above) to you.

 

9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request its correction, by emailing us at info@equilibrium.fit or by otherwise sending your request to the address specified in section 10 below. Upon receipt of a written request from you, we will give you access to the Personal Information we hold about you within 30 days of receiving your request unless an exception to access applies under the Privacy Act.

 

Upon receipt of a written request from you we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act to correct, amend, delete or cease to deal with any Personal Information we hold about you if it proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) for which it is being held within 30 days.

 

10. COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your Personal Information please make a complaint in writing to our Customer Support Manager, whose details are included in section 11 below. We will respond to all complaints within 30 days.

 

Please note that you may lodge your complaint anonymously. However, this may limit our ability to deal with your complaint and implement a satisfactory remedy.

 

If you do not receive a response from us within the specified period, or are dissatisfied with our response, you may then lodge your complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). To lodge a complaint with the ICO you can either submit a Privacy Complaint Form online or submit the form to the ICO by mail, fax or email. The Privacy Complaint Form and further details on how to lodge a complaint with the ICO can be accessed via the ICO website at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

11. CUSTOMER SUPPORT MANAGER CONTACT DETAILS

By Email: 

info@equilibrium.fit

 

By post: 

The Privacy Officer

Equilibrium

Unit 19

Springfield Business Park

Caunt Road

Grantham

NG31 7FZ

 

12. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted on our website.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.